Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. Reg'l Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Moreover, because of the urgent and immediate nature of emergency regulations, it would be absurd to interpret either the October 2007 or November 2007 emergency version of 907 KAR 1:815 to mean that the reimbursement rates specified in either of those emergency regulations would only be effective starting July 1, 2008; indeed, both of these emergency regulations would have expired before that date had even arrived. See KRS 13A.190(3)(a) (providing that emergency regulations generally expire "one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of filing or when the same matter filed as an ordinary administrative regulation filed for review is adopted, whichever occurs first").

In short, we find no error in the Secretary's interpretation of how the regulatory changes between July 1, 2007, and June 30, 2008, affected Harlan's reimbursement rate.