Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. Reg'l Healthcare, Inc.
[…] 12. The Appellant next argues that the Cabinet should be estopped from retroactively adjusting its rates. Given the above recommendation, it is not necessary to reach this issue.
13. As its final argument, the Appellant argues that the Cabinet exceeded its statutory authority by restricting the allowable amount of depreciation for buildings and fixtures to 65% of the depreciation listed on the facility's cost report. The Appellant claims this violates KRS 205.560(2), which states that the Cabinet's Medicaid payments "shall be on bases which relate [to] the amount of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies."
14. The Cabinet counters that the statute does not require that Medicaid pay 100% of the stated cost, only that it use a basis related to the reported cost. In this case, Medicaid decided to pay 65% of [the] reported cost, thus shifting responsibility for a portion of capital costs to