Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. Reg'l Healthcare, Inc.
[…] We have not located any other regulation that includes that phrase. Nevertheless, in the context of an emergency regulation, it would simply be redundant to include it in any event. Given their urgent nature, emergency regulations "must be placed into effect immediately[.]" KRS 13A.190(1)(a) (emphasis added). Specifically, they must be placed into effect immediately in order to: 1) "Meet an imminent threat to public health, safety, or welfare" (KRS 13A.190(1)(a)(1)); 2) "Prevent a loss of federal or state funds" (KRS 13A.190(1)(a)(2); 3) "Meet a deadline for the promulgation of an administrative regulation that is established by state law, or federal law or regulation" (KRS 13A.190(1)(a)(3); or 4) "Protect human health and the environment" (KRS 13A.190(1)(a)(4)).