Byford v. Fontenot
[…] The defendants' motion for summary judgment on claims for pay that are more than two years prior to the date of filing is GRANTED, and these claims are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.

B. Companionship Exemption

The defendants contend that Byford is not entitled to additional pay under the FLSA for the remaining two days because her work providing companionship services was exempt. The defendants bear the burden of proving that Byford's work fell within the claimed FLSA exemption. Johnson v. Heckman Water Res., 758 F.3d 627, 630 (5th Cir. 2014).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 213(15), the FLSA's minimum wage and maximum hours requirements do not apply to "any employee employed on a casual basis in domestic service employment to provide babysitting services or any employee employed in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Secretary)."

The Secretary of the Department of Labor has further clarified that