Butler v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co.
[…] In fact, according to the pleadings, Mr. Butler remained a CBIZ employee until his passing. ECF No. 31-2 at 2, 15. In her Amended Complaint, Ms. Butler references an email from the CBIZ Benefits Team stating that “being placed on LTD does not automatically terminate employment.” Id.

Aside from how the case is pled, Ms. Butler cannot plausibly allege that Mr. Butler was laid off. Ms. Butler alleges that Mr. Butler “lost eligibility for coverage under the Plan due to his reduction in hours at CBIZ.” Am. Compl. ¶44. While Section 61A.092 does not define “laid off,” it states that “[a]n employee is considered to be laid off from employment if there is a reduction in hours to the point where the employee is no longer eligible for coverage under the group life insurance policy.” Minn. Stat. § 61 A.092, subd. 1. But Mr.