Burnsed v. Peachtree Hous. Cmtys. II, LLC
[…] When a plaintiff fails to offer any response to a motion to dismiss, the Court possesses the discretion to dismiss the action solely on that basis. Magluta v. Samples, 162 F.3d 662, 664-65 (11th Cir. 1998). The Court will utilize its discretion to address the merits of Morrow's motion to dismiss rather than treating the motion as unopposed (which it clearly is not), but Burnsed is cautioned that future instances of failing to timely comply with the Federal Rules and Local Rules of this Court may have consequences.

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 sets out the statute of limitation for personal injury claims: "[A]ctions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues." Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3):