0311-2022
[…] Products, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (2nd ed. 1995). Appellee is not in the business of selling the equipment in which Appellant was injured. Instead, Appellee is selling an entertainment service at their Facility. Thus, the theory of strict products liability is inapplicable, and the circuit court rightfully dismissed the claim.
For those same reasons, Appellant's claims regarding implied and express warranties are also inapplicable. Regarding implied warranties, under the Maryland Uniform Commercial Code, codified at Maryland Code (1975, 2002 Replacement Vol.) § 2-314 of the Commercial Law Article, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Lloyd v. Gen. Motors Corp., 397 Md. 108, 157 (2007) (emphasis added). As this Court has stated:
In order to recover for a breach of implied warranty of merchantability, the plaintiff must establish that:
(1) a warranty existed;