Burds v. Skidmore
[…] Id.

This Court has explained that La. C.C.P. art. 2 defines subject matter jurisdiction as "the legal power and authority of a court to hear and determine a particular class of actions or proceedings, based upon the object of the demand, the amount in dispute, or the value of the right asserted." Sergeant v. DeRung , 2016-1203, p. 4 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/8/17), 213 So.3d 423, 425. This Court further explained that, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 10 A(5), a court has jurisdiction in "[a] proceeding to obtain the legal custody of a minor if he is domiciled in, or is in, this state." Id. In determining jurisdiction in the context of child custody, we look to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA"), which has been codified as La. R.S. 13:1801, et seq. Pursuant to La. R.S. 13:1813(A) :