Bugoni v. Emp't Background Investigations, Inc.
[…] 2. Count 7

As noted above, discovery will proceed on whether case #CR1989-013189 was improperly included in the Report as adverse information more than seven years old (Count 8). However, Plaintiff's argument in Count 7 that this case was "wrongfully reported as a conviction" is unfounded. The Report simply includes information from public records regarding the disposition of Plaintiff's various criminal cases, specifically noting here that Plaintiff was found "Guilty" and then noting in the "Sentence Comments" that the court set aside the judgment of guilt and dismissed the charges. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681k(a)(2) ("items of public record . . . shall be considered up to date if the current public record status of the item at the time of the report is reported."). This does not reflect "a non-conviction reported as a conviction," but rather is a recounting of the initial guilty verdict and the eventual setting aside of that verdict.