Brumnett v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] State of Oregon, 301 Or. 437, 722 P.2d 1237 (1986) (dismissing as moot an action to allow the solicitation of absentee ballot requests for an election that had already been held).

The state argues that whether petitioner ever will be required to pay anything is uncertain and, at best, a mere possibility. It is conceded that the division has not yet assessed, attempted to assess, or started any proceeding to assess any amount against petitioner.

ORS 179.620 (1) and (2) provide:

"(1) A person and the personal estate of the person, or a decedent's estate, is liable for the full cost of care. Full cost of care is established according to ORS 179.701.

"(2) While the person is liable for the full cost of care, the maximum amount a person is required to pay toward the full cost of care shall be determined according to the person's ability to pay. Ability to pay is determined as provided in ORS 179.640." (Emphasis added.)

OAR 309-12-030 (1) iterates that [i]ndividuals admitted to Mental Health and Developmental Disability Services Division institutions are liable for the full cost of their care, but are required to pay only what they are able to pay."