Broward Coalition of Condominiums v. Browning
[…] • Allowing random audits by the government, § 106.22(10).

According to the Commission, there are almost 100 separate violations possible under the campaign finance code. See Florida Elections Commission, Jurisdiction, http://www.fec.state.fl.us/juris/index.html. The Secretary of State and "any person" may file a sworn complaint with the Florida Elections Commission. Fla. Stat. § 106.26(1). All violations are subject to civil penalties, Fla. Stat. §§ 106.265(1) 106.07(8), and many are subject to additional criminal penalties and jail time. See, e.g., §§ 106.08(7), 106.09(2), 106.19, 106.1439(2). Information from reports filed with the Secretary is made available on the Secretary's website. See Fla. Stat. § 106.0706.

3. Individuals and Requirements That Apply to Them.

Under § 106.071, "each individual who makes an expenditure for an electioneering communication which is not otherwise reported pursuant to [Chapter 106]" — i.e., is not reported by a group that is an ECO, a political committee, or a committee of continuous existence — and spends $100 or more to do so has to "file periodic reports of such expenditures in the same manner, at the same time, subject to the same penalties, and with the