Broward Coalition of Condominiums v. Browning
[…] Fla. Stat. § 106.011(18)(b). Moreover, for speech about candidates, the communication must be targeted to reach the relevant electorate — that is, to reach 1,000 or more people in the geographic area the candidate would represent if elected — to be captured by the law. Fla. Stat. § 106.011(18)(a)2. "Communications media" means "broadcasting stations, newspapers, magazines, outdoor advertising facilities, printers, direct mail, advertising agencies, the Internet, and telephone companies." § 106.011(13).

A. Regulation of Groups and Individuals Who Make "Electioneering Communications."

Under the statutory scheme, all "electioneering communications" in Florida, by both groups and individuals (except those for which an individual spends less than $100), are regulated. See Fla.