Brooks v. Corecivic of Tenn. LLC
[…] Id. at 680. It then considered "the factual allegations in respondent's complaint to determine if they plausibly suggest an entitlement to relief." Id. at 681.

B. Wrongful Constructive Termination

Plaintiff's first four claims allege wrongful constructive termination in violation of public policy. Plaintiff contends Defendant constructively discharged her by failing to maintain a safe work environment. Each of the four claims is predicated on a statute or regulation that requires a safe workplace. (See Compl., First Claim (based on Cal. Labor Code §§ 6400 et seq. ("[e]very employer shall furnish ... a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein")); Second Claim (based on Cal. Code Regs.