Broderick v. State
[…] (Gov. Code, § 831.4.) In addition to not being one of the grounds stated in the nonsuit motion, this argument is forfeited because Caltrans has not presented any meaningful briefing on it to this court. (Associated Builders & Contractors, Inc. v. San Francisco Airports Com. (1999) 21 Cal.4th 352, 366, fn. 2; Nielsen v. Gibson (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 318, 324.) And as the structure on which Ryan was injured was not an unpaved road or a paved or unpaved trail, walkway, path or sidewalk, we see no basis for applying this statute. II. Award of costs and attorneys' fees

Government Code section 831.4 provides:
"A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:
"(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.
"(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.