Broderick v. State
[…] Plaintiffs presented substantial evidence that this happened because of the dangerous condition of Caltrans' property, and that the danger was not readily apparent. A reasonable jury could find the condition of the property was a substantial factor in causing his death.

Citing Government Code section 830.2, Caltrans further argues that there is no liability because the defect was "trivial." Plaintiffs, however, presented evidence on the basis of which a reasonable jury could find that the risk of injury created by the condition of Caltrans' property was substantial.

Government Code section 830.2 provides: "A condition is not a dangerous condition within the meaning of this chapter if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used."

Finally, in a one-sentence footnote, Caltrans asserts that we should affirm the nonsuit based on trail immunity. (Gov.