Broderick v. State
[…] "(2) Whether the public entity maintained and operated such an inspection system with due care and did not discover the condition."

Government Code section 830, subdivision (a) defines "dangerous condition" for purposes of this cause of action: "'Dangerous condition' means a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used."

This definition does not require the plaintiff himself or herself to have used due care.