Bridgeport Aviation v. Stratford
[…] Bridgeport along with Aviation unsuccessfully challenged the assessment through Stratford's board of assessment appeals. Bridgeport alone appealed that decision to the Superior-Court. In 2002 the court entered judgment on a stipulation entered into by the two municipalities which affirmed the 1978 stipulation and referenced the lease between Aviation and Bridgeport. Aviation is now seeking a declaratory judgment that it does not owe Stratford property taxes for the years 1997 through 2002.

General Statutes § 12-119 provides: "When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set, or that a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof or any lessee thereof whose lease has been recorded as provided in section 47-19 and who is bound under the terms of his lease to pay real property taxes, prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation and shall be served and returned in the same manner as is required in the case of a summons in a civil action, and the pendency of such application shall not suspend action upon the tax against the applicant. In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains, and costs may be taxed at the discretion of the court. If such assessment is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court."

Aviation does not specifically cite to § 12-119, but does, however, allege that Stratford has levied taxes on property not taxable in the town in which it is located.