Bridgeport Aviation v. Stratford
[…] Aviation does not specifically cite to § 12-119, but does, however, allege that Stratford has levied taxes on property not taxable in the town in which it is located. Further, in their reply brief, Aviation does not argue that § 12-119 does not apply, but instead argues that the one-year statute of limitations is directory rather than mandatory. In the alternative, the defendant argues that the court may exercise its discretion in the interests of equity and justice.

General Statutes § 12-74 provides: "All property owned by any town or city, which is located in another town and used for the purposes of an airport, shall be exempt from taxation so long as it continues to be used for such purposes and so long as the town in which it is located has the same privileges as to the use of such airport as are possessed by the municipality owning the same; but, if any such airport is leased to any person, association or private corporation, or is used in such a manner as to become a source of profit to the municipality owning the same, the land so occupied and situated in any adjoining town or towns shall thereupon be subject to taxation."

For a detailed history see Bridgeport Aviation Services, Inc. v. Stratford, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. CV 03 0399689 (August 16, 2005, Doherty, J.).

On June 25, 2004, Aviation filed a motion for summary judgment and a corresponding memorandum.