Bridgeport Aviation v. Stratford
[…] Accordingly, Stratford's special defenses of equitable estoppel and waiver must fail.

C Statute of Limitations

Stratford argues that General Statutes § 12-119 bars Aviation's claims to all but the October 1, 2002 assessments. In response Aviation argues that the language of § 12-119 is directory rather than mandatory, and in the alternative argues that in interests of equity and justice the court is not obligated to abide by the statute of limitations and may exercise its discretion in entertaining their claim for the 1997 through 2001 assessments. Section 12-119 provides that an application under the statute "may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation . . . In all such actions, the Superior Court shall have the power to grant such relief upon such terms and in such manner and form as to justice and equity appertains . . ."

Stratford has conceded that the challenge to the 2002 assessment has been properly filed within the applicable statute of limitations under the statute, and the court has ruled that Stratford does not have the power to tax Aviation.