Bread Political Action Committee v. Federal Election Commission
[…] See Bread Political Action Comm. v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 455 U.S. 577, 582 n.3 (1982) (expressly refusing to give probative weight to after-the-fact affidavit of amendment sponsor regarding legislative intent); Quern v. Mandley, 436 U.S. 725, 736 n.10 (1978) (“post hoc observations by a single member of Congress carry little if any weight”). Instead, the Court should conclude that the Virginia General Assembly meant exactly what it said.

  6. Speechnow.org et al v. Federal Election Commission

    Memorandum in opposition to re MOTION for Order to Certify Under 2 U.S.C. 437h

    Filed July 18, 2008

    Another is that district courts must determine whether any plaintiffs seeking to invoke section 437h belong to one of the statute’s three expressly enumerated classes of plaintiffs: “[t]he Commission, the national committee of any political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any election for the office of President,” 2 U.S.C. § 437h. See Bread Political Action Comm. v.