BrainBuilders, LLC v . EmblemHealth, Inc.
[…] (SAC ¶¶ 49-51). For the reasons stated below, the Court dismisses each of these claims for failure to state a claim.

First, Plaintiffs allege that GHI failed to comply with New York's Prompt Pay Law. (SAC 9, ¶ 42). That statute requires insurers to pay claims to policyholders or health care providers “within thirty days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered that is transmitted via the internet or electronic mail, or forty-five days of receipt of a claim or bill for services rendered that is submitted by other means, such as paper or facsimile.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 3224- a(a). Where the insurer's obligation to pay the claim is “not reasonably clear due to a good faith dispute regarding . . . the benefits covered under a contract or agreement,” the insurer must pay the undisputed portion of the claim in accordance with subsection (a), and must also notify the policyholder or health care provider, in writing, (i) whether the claim has been denied or partially approved; (ii) which claim it is not obligated to pay, stating the specific