BrainBuilders, LLC v . EmblemHealth, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). Plaintiffs' claim reads, in its entirety, “Defendants have engaged in actions that violated the foregoing provision.” (SAC ¶ 45). Plaintiffs do not allege with specificity a single action taken by Defendants that constitutes a violation of New York's Consumer Protection Law, nor do they explain why any of Defendants' conduct is violative of that provision. Accordingly, the Court dismisses Plaintiffs claim for failure to state a claim.

Third, Plaintiffs allege that the GHI Defendants have violated the Autism Mandate. (SAC 9, ¶¶ 46-48). New York Insurance Law § 3221 provides:

Every group or blanket accident and health insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state which provides coverage for hospital or surgical care coverage shall not exclude coverage for screening, diagnosis and treatment of medical conditions otherwise covered by the policy because the treatment is provided to diagnose or treat autism spectrum disorder.
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(1)(17)(A).