Boughton v. Kristek
[…] Within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act, the Commission shall, pursuant to section 303 of the Communications Act of 1934, promulgate regulations to prohibit restrictions that impair a viewer's ability to receive video programming services through devices designed for over-the-air reception of television broadcast signals, multichannel multipoint distribution service, or direct broadcast satellite services.
Pub.L. No. 104-104, 110 Stat. 114 (February 8, 1996) ("Section 207"). The regulation Plaintiff relies on to establish federal question jurisdiction, 47 C.F.R. 1.4000, "Restrictions impairing reception of television broadcast signals, direct broadcast satellite services or multichannel multipoint distribution services," provides in relevant part: