Bonnell v. United Parcel Service
[…] As to the CUTPA count brought by the plaintiff, our courts have stated: "[c]omprehensive though the Carmack Amendment may be in its regulation of contracts . . . claims . . ., we conclude that deceptive trade practices, except possibly to the limited extent of misrepresentations affecting the applicable rate, do not fall within the ambit of federal regulation." American Transfer Storage Co. v. Brown, supra, 584 S.W.2d 288. Therefore, state law governs Bonnell's unfair and deceptive trade practices claim.

General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides in pertinent part that: "[n]o person shall engage in . . . unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or [business]." "[A]n act or practice is deceptive if three requirements are met. First, there must be a representation, omission, or other practice likely to mislead consumers. Second, the consumers must interpret the message reasonably under the circumstances.