Bonnell v. United Parcel Service
[…] As testified by Wilburn Prude, the district sales manager for UPS, each package is a separate transaction and as such, each package must be tagged. It is inconceivable to the court that the plaintiff would not recognize that the fifty-five packages might be separated and not delivered simultaneously. Therefore, the plaintiff was negligent himself in not placing a C.O.D. tag on each package or including the amount on each numbered package. In negligence actions to recover for certain types of injury, Connecticut has adopted the rule of comparative negligence. General Statutes § 52-572h(b); Williams Ford, Inc. v. Hartford Courant Co., 232 Conn. 559, 580-81, 585 (1995). Section 52-572h(b) provides in pertinent part that "[i]n causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property if the negligence was not greater than the combined negligence of the person or persons against whom recovery is sought . . . The . . . damages allowed shall be diminished in the proportion of the percentage of negligence attributable to the person recovering . . ." "The purpose of the comparative negligence statute was to replace the former rule, under which contributory negligence acted as a complete defense, with a rule under which contributory negligence would operate merely to diminish recovery . . . based upon the degree of the plaintiffs own