Bonita v. United States
[…] (Cr. Doc. #489, pp. 13-14). Petitioner contends Juror A.D. was ineligible to serve as a trial juror because she had been convicted of the possession of narcotics and, therefore, counsel's failure to strike her from the panel violated his due process. (Cv. Doc. #7, p. 6). The Court disagrees.

The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments guarantee a criminal defendant the right to an impartial and unbiased jury. See Morgan v. Illinois, 504 U.S. 719, 727 (1992). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5), an individual is not qualified to serve as a juror at trial if he "has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored." Nonetheless, unlike what Bonita asserts, there is no constitutional right to a felon-free jury. See Hanna v.