Bolin v. Chappell
[…] Laskowski also concluded Mincy "was moving at a relatively rapid pace" after being initially wounded. With respect to Huffstuttler, he determined that for several shots the body was prone and not moving. Defendant now contends this evidence was inadmissible because the witness was not qualified to render an expert opinion [Citation] and because he did not personally investigate the crime scene.

. . .

[A]ny objection would have been properly overruled. Evidence Code section 720 provides that a person may testify as an expert "if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him," [Citation] which "may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." [Citation] The trial court's determination of whether a witness qualifies as an expert is a matter of discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing of manifest abuse.