Bolin v. Chappell
[…] Laskowski also concluded Mincy "was moving at a relatively rapid pace" after being initially wounded. With respect to Huffstuttler, he determined that for several shots the body was prone and not moving. Defendant now contends this evidence was inadmissible because the witness was not qualified to render an expert opinion (Evid. Code, § 720) and because he did not personally investigate the crime scene. He further asserts it should have been excluded pursuant to Evidence Code section 352. Since he failed to make these objections at trial, the issue is waived. [Citation]

...

Evidence Code section 720
provides that a person may testify as an expert "if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him," [Citation] which "may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." [Citation] The trial court's determination of whether a witness qualifies as an expert is a matter of discretion and will not be disturbed absent a showing of manifest abuse.