Bolin v. Chappell
[…] (CSC Order Den. Pet. Habeas Corpus.)

1) Clearly Established Law

The due process standard is set out in claim L1, ante.

2) Analysis of Claim L2

Petitioner alleges the jury received communications not authorized under § 1119, violating state created federal due process and fair trial rights. Hicks v. Oklahoma, 447 U.S. 343, 346 (1979) (a criminal jury may deprive defendant of liberty only to the extent determined by the jury in the exercise of its statutory discretion).

Section 1119 provides in pertinent part:

When, in the opinion of the court, it is proper that the jury should view the place in which the offense is charged to have been committed, or in which any other material fact occurred, or any personal property which has been referred to in the evidence and cannot conveniently be brought into the courtroom, it may order the jury to be conducted in a body, in the custody of the sheriff or marshal . . . to the place, or to the property, which must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose; and the officer must be sworn to suffer no person to speak or communicate with the jury, nor to do so himself or herself, on any subject connected with the trial. . . ."
Bolin, 18 Cal. 4th at 323 n.5.

The California Supreme Court reviewed and rejected this claim, by stating:

[T]he trial court conducted the jury view in full conformance with the provisions of section 1119, which expressly provides that when the court determines a jury view of the scene is proper, the place or property "must be shown to them by a person appointed by the court for that purpose ...." Originally, in People v. Green (1878) 53 Cal. 60, 61, this court construed the statute to preclude any person, even on direction of the trial court, from speaking to the jury on any subject connected with the trial. In People v.