BNSF Ry. Co. v. Asbestos Claims Court of Mont.
[…] ¶50 4. Did the Asbestos Court err by holding BNSF was not entitled to offer evidence of W.R. Grace’s conduct to refute causation?

Section 27-1-703, MCA

¶51 BNSF argues Grace is a "settled party" under § 27-1-703(6), MCA, and therefore, BNSF should be able to use evidence of Grace’s conduct to defend against Plaintiffs’ claims. Alternatively, BNSF contends this Court cannot reach a decision on the merits of this issue because the issue is not yet ripe. Plaintiffs respond that Grace is not a settled party under § 27-1-703(6), MCA, and, therefore, BNSF cannot use evidence of Grace’s conduct to defend against Plaintiffs’ claims.

¶52 Section 27-1-703(6), MCA, provides, "[i]n an action based on negligence, a defendant may assert as a defense that the damages of claimant were caused in full or in part by a person with whom the claimant has settled or whom the claimant has released from liability." The statute does not include a definition of "settled." In Madill v. State Compensation Ins. Fund , 280 Mont. 450, 460, 930 P.2d 665, 671 (1997), this Court used the Black’s Law Dictionary 1372 (6th ed. 1990), definition of "settled":