B.M.B. v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company
[…] Co. v. Wicka, 474 N.W.2d 324 (Minn. 1991), and therefore outside the scope of an insurance policy's intentional act exclusion, or must the court infer the insured's intent to cause injury as a matter of law?

A separate Order of Certification will follow.

Subdivision 6(a)(2) of section 480.065 requires that the Order of Certification include "the facts relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of the controversy out of which the question arose." Subdivision 6(b) further states that "[i]f the parties cannot agree upon a statement of facts, the certifying court shall determine the relevant facts and state them as a part of its certification order."