Blackburn v. City of New York
[…] The court further noted that the existence of the pedestrian ramp at the curb probably reflected that it was constructed after the enactment of the 1975 New York City rule. ( Id. at 588; see also New York City Rules and Regulations, Title 34 § 2-09; see also Highway Law § 330 [enacted in 1975].)

Title 34 § 2-09(f)(4)(iv)(C)(xiv) states "Pedestrian ramps: Any person constructing, reconstructing or repairing a corner shall install pedestrian ramps in accordance with the specifications and in accordance with the latest revision of Standard Drawing H-1011."

Highway Law § 330 requires that "No public street, sidewalk adjacent to a curb, sidewalk adjacent to a parking lot, sidewalk adjacent to a private road open to public motor vehicle traffic or highway shall be constructed or reconstructed unless the curbing thereof is designed and constructed so as to allow reasonable access to pedestrian crosswalks for persons with disabilities, in accordance with accessibility guidelines mandated pursuant to the federal Americans with Disabilities act of 1990, as amended."

In Vucetovic v. Epsom Downs ( 10 N.Y.3d 517), the Court of Appeals addressed the issue of whether any exception to the definition of "sidewalk" might exist within the area defined by the boundaries in Title 19 of the Administrative Code.