Bitzan v. Wachtendorf
[…] Nance v. Norris, 392 F.3d 284, 290 (8th Cir. 2004). "[T]he relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).

Under Iowa law "a person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another . . . [with the intent to subject] the person to a sexual abuse." Iowa Code section 710.2. "Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse." Iowa Code § 710.3. In State v. Rich, 305 N.W.2d 739 (1981), the Iowa Supreme Court thoroughly examined the meaning of the "confine or remove" element of kidnapping in conjunction with a sexual assault.