Bingham v. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. of Nev.
[…] Int'l Game Tech., Inc. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 124 Nev. 193, 197, 179 P.3d 556, 558 (2008); see also NRS 34.160. In particular, we conclude that Bingham failed to show that PERS abused its discretion in refusing to allow him to seek disability retirement, despite the untimeliness of his request, based on equity considerations and NRS 286.190(3)(a). See NRS 34.160; cf. Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004) (recognizing that the petitioner carries the burden of demonstrating that the extraordinary remedy of writ relief is warranted).

NRS 286.190(4) defines "error or inequity" as used in subsection (3)(a) to mean "the existence of extenuating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a member's reasonable and detrimental reliance on representations made by [PERS] or by the public employer . . . which prove to be erroneous, or the mental incapacity of the member." And, while the list of extenuating circumstances identified in the statute is not exhaustive, "it is significant that none of the examples involves employee fault or neglect." See Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618, 627, 310 P.3d 560, 566 (2013).