No. 98-6404 Non-Argument Calendar.
[…] On appeal, Byrd alleges the district court erred in denying his motion because according to a recent Fifth Circuit decision, venue is permissive and is proper in the district court in Mississippi because he filed his action there first. We review the venue question de novo.
The Federal Arbitration Act states that a motion to confirm an arbitration award or to vacate an award "may" be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made. 9 U.S.C. § 9, 10.
If no court is specified in the arbitration agreement, an application for an order confirming the award "may be made to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made." 9 U.S.C. § 9.
Under certain circumstances, "the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration . . ." 9 U.S.C. § 10.