Berner v. Woods
[…] Barker v. Strunk, 9th Dist. No. 06CA008939, 2007-Ohio-884, at ¶ 15. Since nothing in the record suggests otherwise, we presume that the trial court followed Civ.R. 56 and did not consider the emails as evidence. See Civ.R. 56(C); (E) (requiring proper authentication of items not specifically set forth in the rule). Accordingly, we will not consider any of the unauthenticated emails in evaluating Estate's appeal.

{¶ 13} R.C. 121.22 (the "Sunshine Law") provides in relevant part that:

"(A) This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings * * *

"(F) Every public body, by rule, shall establish a reasonable method whereby any person may determine the time and place of all regularly scheduled meetings and the time, place, and purpose of all special meetings."