Bentkowski v. The City of New York
[…] Moreover, the history of section 12-126 shows that the City intended to provide all retired employees health plans and intended to assume full payment for them. Gardener Aff., Ex. H at 27-28. This section was originally enacted through the City's expanded powers, under a 1965 amendment to General City Law § 20, passed around the same time as § 12-126, empowering the City to pay the "for premium charges for supplementary medical insurance benefits under the federal old-age, survivors and disability insurance benefit program." New York State General City Law § 20(29-b).