Bentkowski v. The City of New York
[…] Finally, this Court does not believe that any of the prior case law cited by the parties is entirely on point. This is a very unique set of facts.

In addition, the petitioners argue that retirees have suffered and will suffer injuries because of detrimental reliance on the City's promise. The Court finds that this unambiguous promise is likely sufficient to ultimately find estoppel in this action.

The Court is also convinced that the action by the City will likely be found to be in violation of New York City Administrative Code Section 12-126. This section provides that" [t]he City will pay the entire cost of health insurance coverage for city employees, city retirees, and their dependents... To this Court, this wording is unambiguous and applies to this matter. Moreover, the history of section 12-126 shows that the City intended to provide all retired employees health plans and intended to assume full payment for them. Gardener Aff., Ex.