Benson v. Porco
[…] {¶ 10} In the sole assignment of error, Appellant argues the trial court violated R.C. 2705.05(A) in sentencing him to thirty days in case number JU-127038 and sixty days in prison on case number JU-134610. Specifically, Appellant argues the statute only authorizes the trial court to order thirty days on each first contempt offense, where, as here, each finding of contempt represents a first offense.

{¶ 11} R.C. Section 2705.05(A) reads:

{¶ 12} " 2705.05 Hearing on contempt; penalties; support orders; failure to withhold or deduct money pursuant to support order

{¶ 13} "(A) In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. If the accused is found guilty, the court may impose any of the following penalties:

{¶ 14} "(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;