Bennett v. Pima Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] ¶38 "We review a court's jury instructions for an abuse of discretion." A Tumbling-T Ranches v. Flood Control Dist., 222 Ariz. 515, ¶ 50, 217 P.3d 1220, 1238 (App. 2009). We determine whether a jury instruction correctly stated the law de novo, and in so doing, "we review jury instructions in their totality." Id. "A party is entitled to an instruction on any theory of the case if reasonably supported by the evidence." Id.

¶39 Section 13-2911(A) sets forth the elements for the criminal offense of "interference with or disruption of an educational institution." See also § 13-2911(J) (setting forth offense levels). Section 13-2911(D) states, in relevant part:

The appropriate governing board of every educational institution shall adopt rules . . . for the maintenance of public order . . . and shall provide a program for the enforcement of its rules. The rules shall govern the conduct of students, faculty and other staff and all members of the public while on the property of the educational institution. Penalties for violations of the rules shall be clearly set forth and enforced. Penalties shall include provisions for the ejection of a violator from the property and, in the case of a student, faculty member or other staff violator, the violator's suspension or expulsion or any other appropriate disciplinary action.

¶40 Section 13-2911(F) expressly states that this subsection does not "prevent or limit the authority of the governing board of any educational institution to discharge any employee or expel, suspend or otherwise punish any student for any violation of its rules, even though the violation is unlawful under this chapter or is otherwise an offense." The statute further provides that "[t]he chief administrative officer of an educational institution or an officer or employee designated by the chief administrative officer to maintain order may order a person to leave the property of the educational institution" under certain circumstances. §