Bennett v. Pima Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] ¶41 Bennett's interpretation of § 13-2911 directly conflicts with the plain language of the statute. Nothing in subsection (A) suggests it is the only method an institution must use to eject someone, and subsection (F) expressly states otherwise. In defense of her interpretation, Bennett argues that § 13-2911(E) obligates educational institutions to adopt subsection (A) as the applicable policy for removing students from campus. Section 13-2911(E) states, in its entirety: "An educational institution is not eligible to receive any state aid or assistance unless rules are adopted in accordance with this section." Bennett's interpretation misreads the statute, which only imposes an obligation to "adopt rules . . . for the maintenance of public order." § 13-2911(D).

¶42 Bennett also argues that the trial court previously ruled that whether PCC complied with § 13-2911 was a jury question.