Benavides v. E. New Mex. Med. Ctr.
[…] Mr. Fladd testified that he had disciplined numerous of his employees for failing to post “wet floor” signs before Worker's accident. Ms. Blount testified that she also nearly fell on a slippery floor the same day as Worker and that no “wet floor” signs were posted. Worker and Ms. Blount had to take safety precautions into their own hands when Worker dried the wet floor with paper towels and Ms. Blount requested that “wet floor” signs be posted and stood watch to ensure that nobody else was injured on the slippery floor.

{35} We also agree with Worker's contention that Section 52–1–8 prohibits shifting the blame for providing safety devices to the custodial staff. Section 52–1–8(B) states that it shall not be a defense “that the injury or death was caused, in whole or in part, by the want of ordinary care of a fellow servant.” This language affirms that Section 52–1–10(B) imposes a responsibility on the employer to create a safe work environment by ensuring that safety devices are supplied and properly employed.

{36} The rights of workers and the rights of employers must be subject to the same standards.