Benavides v. E. New Mex. Med. Ctr.
[…] According to Usery , this result is mandated by the plain meaning of the word “provide,” which must be used in interpreting the Occupational Safety and Health Act, which does not require the prevention of “all accidents, but to provide American employees with safe and healthful working conditions ‘so far as possible.’ ” Id. at 1118. We find the Usery interpretation too formalistic and in contradiction of the requirement that the plain language rule does not end our inquiry. See also NMSA 1978, § 50–9–21(A) (1993) ( “Nothing in the Occupational Health and Safety Act shall be construed or held to supersede or in any manner affect the Workers' Compensation Act.”).

{27} Instead, we must also construe the statute “according to its obvious spirit or reason.” DeWitt, 2009–NMSC–032, ¶ 29, 146 N.M. 453, 212 P.3d 341. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).