Bemis Bro. Bag Co. v. Louisiana Tax Commission
[…] Board of Assessors, 121 La. 111, 46 So. 117, 126 Am. St. Rep. 313, that its provisions applied to persons, firms, companies, associations and corporations, irrespective of what may be the character of their business, and especially to insurance companies.

Act 15, Extra Session of 1917, is an act to provide for the levying of an assessment on all of the property of nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations or companies doing business in the state of Louisiana. The class of property defined in said act is credits, and it is expressly provided in section 1 of said act that this class of property of nonresidents is subject to assessment and taxation in the same manner as all other property in the state of Louisiana. Section 2 of said act declares:

"That the notes, judgments, accounts and credits of such nonresident persons, firms, corporations, partnerships, associations, or companies doing business in the state of Louisiana, originating from the business done in this state, be and the same is hereby declared to be property with its situs within this state, and subject to taxation at the business domicile in this state of the said nonresident person, firm, corporation, partnership, association, or company, or their business agent or representative, under the same rules and in the same manner that property of a like nature is assessed and taxed