Belle v. Franklin
[…] An order, which grants a preliminary injunction, represents an extraordinary remedy that should be issued only if the movant carries her burden of proving that the circumstances clearly demand it. Overstreet v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Gov't, 305 F.3d 566, 573 (6th Cir. 2002). Congress has strictly circumscribed the general authority of a district court to stay proceedings in a state court, which is subject to very limited circumstances. See 28 U.S.C. § 2283 (providing that "[a] court of the United States may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments").

III.

In resolving this issue, the Court finds that the Plaintiffs have failed to satisfy their burden of establishing the need for an emergency interlocutory injunction or a stay of the state court eviction proceedings.