Bell v. Board of Education, Albuquerque Public Schools
[…] Tr. Vol. II. at 327:11-18 (George); id. at 510:2-17 (Bell); Response, Exhibit 7, Deposition of Gina Bell (taken August 15, 2007) at 57:17-58:24 ("G. Bell Depo.")).

At all times from 1996 through 2005, IDEA has provided four factors which are necessary prerequisites for identification as mentally retarded: "[(i)]significantly subaverage intellectual functioning, [(ii)] existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and [(iii)] manifested during the developmental period, [(iv)] that adversely affects a child's educational performance." Response at 8-9 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.7(c)(6) (providing that "[c]harter school has the meaning given the term in section 5210(1) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended, 20 U.S.C. 6301 et seq. (ESEA)."). Bell also cites to Wendy Shanahan's testimony in November 2002 regarding the criteria for mental retardation. See Response at 9 (citing Deposition of Wendy Shanahan (taken November 29, 2007) at 46:9-47:23 ("Shanahan Depo.")).