Beck v. City of N.Y.
[…] (Defs.' Mem. of Law at 9-11.) The Court agrees.

New York Vehicle and Traffic Law makes clear that traffic infractions are civil violations. The statute explicitly provides that a "traffic infraction is not a crime and the punishment imposed therefor shall not be deemed for any purpose a penal or criminal punishment and shall not affect or impair the credibility as a witness or otherwise of any person convicted thereof." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155.

New York defines "traffic infraction" as the "violation of any provision of [New York Vehicle and Traffic Law] or of any law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation regulating traffic which is not declared by this chapter or other law of this state to be a misdemeanor or a felony." N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 155. Plaintiff was cited for violating sections 401(4) (failure to produce registration card) and 1144(a) (failure to yield to emergency vehicle). (See Defs.' Ex. B.) Neither of these violations is a misdemeanor or felony.