Beard v. Unger
[…] The Court notes that Point I of his pro se supplemental brief discusses the ineffective assistance of trial counsel, and concludes he intended to refer to Point I of appellate counsel's brief on direct appeal. See Ex. A, B.

Unlike challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, weight of the evidence claims are not cognizable on habeas review.Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996). A claim that a verdict was against the weight of the evidence derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reserve or modify a conviction where it determines "that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence." C.P.L. § 470.15(5). Thus, the "weight of the evidence" argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles.People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987).