Bean v. Curry County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Nonetheless, as the Court has already indicated, Counts II, III, IV, and V will be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6).

6. Count VI (State Law Claim of Promissory Estoppel)

Plaintiff's state law promissory estoppel claim is based on the alleged promise by Defendant Pyle, as an authorized agent of the Board, that the Board would completely support Plaintiff in the performance of her job. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot allege a plausible promissory estoppel claim because she did not have a valid written employment contract with a governmental entity. 1978 NMSA, § 37-1-23(A) (1976) provides that "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." Plaintiff argues, on the other hand, that a promissory estoppel claim does not need to arise from an underlying contract. Trujillo v. Gonzales, 106 N.M. 620, 747 P.2d 915 (1987) is instructive on the application of § 37-1-23(A) in the context of a promissory estoppel claim.