Bean v. Curry County Board of County Commissioners
[…] Buchanan v. Oklahoma, ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2010 WL 1449603 *4 (W.D. Okla.); Douglas v. Hilligoss, ___ F.Supp.2d ___, 2010 WL 1329075 *2 (W.D. Okla.) (citing Curley v. Perry, 246 F.3d 1278, 1282 (10th Cir. 2001)). "A dismissal with prejudice is appropriate where a complaint fails to state a claim under Rule 12(b)(6) and granting leave to amend would be futile." Brereton v. Bountiful City Corp., 434 F.3d 1213, 1219 (10th Cir. 2006).

Section 1985(3) provides for the recovery of damages when two or more persons conspire to deprive that "person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws. . . ." In the non-federal employee context, the United States Supreme Court in Great American Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n v. Novotny, 442 U.S. 366 (1979) held that the rights created by Title VII cannot be asserted within the remedial framework of § 1985(3).