Aronson, 92 Cal. App. 4th 459 (2001). The statement regarding tailoring can be found in Justice Sandra Day O’Connor’s dissent in Bd. of Educ. v. Earls, 536 U.S. 822, 852 (U.S. 2002). The statement regarding raisins was made in Chief Justice John Roberts in Horne v. Dep’t of Agric., 192 L. Ed. 2d 388 (U.S. 2015).
The School Board has an obligation to provide a safe environment for its students. See, e.g., Va. Code § 22.1-279.6 (school boards will have “policies on alcohol and drugs, vandalism, trespassing, threats, search and seizure, disciplining of students with disabilities, intentional injury of others”) (emphasis added); 8 VAC 20-131-260 (requiring schools to have procedures “for responding to violent, disruptive or illegal activities by students on school property or during a school sponsored activity” as part of their program for student safety); compare Board of Education of Independent