Bauer v. Niemerg
[…] Count XI concludes that as a result of the use of this "tampered evidence," the circuit court entered a judgment against the plaintiffs in an amount of over $280,000. Count XII alleges an additional cause of action for civil conspiracy against the Graham defendants, the Ryan defendants, and the Bank, based upon the same general allegations. ¶ 26 We find that the circuit court properly dismissed counts XI and XII of the original complaint, as against the Graham defendants, based upon the two-year statute of limitations set forth in section 13-214.3(b) of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2014). That section provides that a claim based on tort, contract, or otherwise "against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services" must be commenced within two years from the time the party bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are being sought. Id.