Barth v. Commonwealth
[…] However, a lesser included offense instruction is not automatic.

It is well settled by this court that if the evidence warrants instructing on a lesser degree of the offense, the instruction must be given. It is equally well settled that instruction on a lesser degree may be rejected if the
evidence does not warrant it.
Payne v. Commonwealth, 656 S.W.2d 719, 721 (Ky.1983). We review a trial court's rulings on instructions under an abuse of discretion standard. Ratliff v. Commonwealth, 194 S.W.3d 258, 274 (Ky. 2006).

KRS 514.110 defines the offense of receiving stolen property as follows:

A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner.



(2) The possession by any person of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew such property was stolen.



(3) Receiving stolen property is a Class A misdemeanor unless:



(a) The value of the property is five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), in which case it is a Class D felony;



(b) The value of the property is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more, in which case it is a Class C felony[.]
Thus, as statutorily defined, the only difference between a Class D felony and a Class C felony is the value of the property received.

"[T]he value of the property on the date the offender receives the property is the proper date for determining the severity of the violation." Tussey v.