Barry v. L.A. Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] At a hearing on the matter, the trial court determined that Barry was not entitled to be classified as "detained" rather than arrested. The court denied the application for peremptory writ of mandate with respect to the causes of action relating to Penal Code sections 849.5 and 851.6. With respect to the Penal Code section 11115 cause of action, the court issued a writ requiring the LASD to send a disposition report the California Department of Justice and the FBI stating that Barry had not been prosecuted.

Penal Code section 11115 provides: "In any case in which a sheriff, police department or other law enforcement agency makes an arrest and transmits a report of the arrest to the Department of Justice or to the Federal Bureau of Investigation, it shall be the duty of such law enforcement agency to furnish a disposition report to such agencies whenever the arrested person is transferred to the custody of another agency or is released without having a complaint or accusation filed with a court."

Barry did not appeal from the substantive portion of the judgment. Section 1021.5 Attorney Fees

On February 29, 2016, Barry moved for an award of attorney fees pursuant to section 1021.5, California's private attorney general statute. The County of Los Angeles opposed the motion.