Barratt American Inc. v. City of Encinitas
[…] (§ 66022, subd. (a); see Hill, supra, 72 Cal.App.4th at p. 989.)

Barratt challenges the 1992 Resolution under sections 66014 and 66016. Section 66016, which expressly applies to building permits and inspection fees (§ 66016, subd. (d)), specifies that any judicial action or proceeding challenging a fee there under is subject to the requirements of section 66022. (§ 66016, subd. (e).) Similarly, section 66014, which specifies that fees associated with building inspections and building permits "shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged" (§ 66014, subd. (a)) also specifies that a judicial action or proceeding to challenge a fee charged under an ordinance or resolution "shall be brought pursuant to [s]ection 66022." (§ 66014, subd. (c).)