Barlow v. Commonwealth
[…] The Beaty court held that, under KRS 218A.1432(1)(a), it is not possible to manufacture methamphetamine without possessing it. Id. at 212. The court noted that this holding would not apply in a similar situation where someone was instead charged under KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) because that definition does not require a showing of having actually manufactured methamphetamine, but rather requires evidence of possession of the chemicals or equipment necessary to do so. Id.

KRS 218A.1432(1)(a) provides that "a person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully manufactures methamphetamine."

KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) states that "a person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully with intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine."
--------