Barkhorn v. Ports American Chesapeake, LLC
[…] Defendant appears to concede that even though the Rehabilitation Act does not contain an explicit associational discrimination clause, the Act does generally permit a cause of action for associational discrimination. (ECF No. 116-1, 5-6) (citing Oliveras-Sifre v. Puerto Rico Dep't of Health, 38 F. Supp. 2d 91, 100 n.3 (D.P.R. 1999), aff'd, 214 F.3d 23 (1st Cir. 2000)). However, defendant argues that the prior decision as to pre-2009 claims under the ADA also bars Mr. Delawder's pre-2009 claims under § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701, reasoning that "[t]he standards used to determine whether an employer has been discriminated [against] under the Rehabilitation Act are the same standards applied under the ADA." (ECF No. 116-1, 5; see also 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) ("[T]he standards used to determine whether [Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act] has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under Title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.")).

This argument fails because the prior decision on which it hinges has been revised to permit pre-2009 associational discrimination claims under the ADA. In any event, the prior decision as to the pre-2009 issues was limited to the ADA, (ECF No. 103, 11-14), and rightly so.