Barkhorn v. Ports American Chesapeake, LLC
[…] Delawder lacks a cause of action for associational discrimination under the Maryland anti-discrimination statute, Md. State Gov't Code Ann., § 20-606, because, unlike the ADA, the Maryland statute does not contain an explicit cause of action for associational discrimination. (ECF No. 116-1, 6). Defendant argues further that § 20-606 refers only to an employer's inability to do some action because of the individual's disability or other salient trait. However, defendant provides no authority for this argument. Mr. Delawder has failed to respond to defendant's position.

In relevant part, § 20-606(a) provides as follows:

(a) Employers. -- An employer may not:
(1) fail or refuse to hire, discharge, or otherwise discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of:
(i) the individual's race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, genetic information, or disability unrelated in nature and extent so as to reasonably preclude the performance of the employment . . . .
Md. State Gov't Code Ann., § 20-606(a) (emphasis added). Maryland courts have hardly explored the question of associational discrimination. Indeed, the undersigned found only one Maryland case addressing the issue—Gutwein v. Easton Publishing Co., 272 Md. 563, 325 A.2d 740 (1974).