Barber v. Fireman's Fund Insurance Company
[…] A more persuasive opinion as to whether there should be a federal privilege for settlement discussions is In re Subpoena Issued to Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n, 370 F.Supp.2d 201, 207-212 (D. DC. 2005) (conducting a comprehensive survey of the law and deciding not to recognize a federal privilege). The existence of a federal privilege is not at issue here.

State law provides a limited privilege where settlement discussions have taken place pursuant to court-ordered mediation. FLA. STAT. § 44.102(3) currently provides that "[a]ll written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119." This section formerly provided a privilege for oral communications in court-ordered mediation, but that privilege was abolished on July 1, 2004.

Laws 2004, ch. 2004-291, effective July 1, 2004, § 1, rewrote § (3).