Bank of N.Y. v. National Funding
[…] Contrary to the plaintiff's urging re the measure of damages to be awarded, this court believes the appropriate measure is the amount of the deficiency judgment — which Hodgson, J., found to be $448,726.50. This court awards compensatory damages in that amount. The plaintiff has also requested the court to award interest under Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3a. The applicable statute is Connecticut General Statutes § 37-3b which makes the recovery of interest mandatory rather than discretionary and at the rate of ten percent a year "computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment . . ." Our Appellate Court has concluded that a party seeking an award of post-judgment interest must file a post-trial motion because the award can be determined only after judgment has been rendered." Bower v. D'Onfro, 45 Conn.App. 543, 549 (1997).