Bank of N.Y. v. National Funding
[…] Charter Appraisal Co., 247 Conn. 597, 610 (1999).

CUTPA

The plaintiff relies upon the same two allegations earlier asserted to here state a claim under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) — specifically that the inclusion of incorrect information regarding loan to value ratio and appraisal value as stated in Exhibits 7 and 8 violate Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110a et seq. The Act is aimed at eliminating or discouraging "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" in the conduct of any trade or commerce. Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110b(a). The standard for determining whether an act or practice constitutes a CUTPA violation is known as the "cigarette rule." Under that test, the criteria for determining when a practice is unfair are: "(1) whether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as it has been established by statutes, the common law, or otherwise — in other words, it is within at least the penumbra of some common law, statutory, or other established concept of unfairness; (2) whether it is immoral, unethical, oppressive, or unscrupulous; (3) whether it causes substantial injury to consumers, [competitors or other business persons] . . . All three criteria do not need to be satisfied to support a finding of unfairness. A practice may be unfair because of the degree to which it meets one of the criteria or because to a lesser extent it meets all three." Willow Springs Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Seventh BRT Development Corp., 245 Conn. 1, 43, citing to Cheshire Mortgage Service, Inc. v. Montes, 223 Conn. 80, 105-06 (1992).