Bank of Am., N.A. v. Christensen
[…] “(a) the holder of the instrument, (b) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (c) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to K.S.A. 84–3–309 or 84–3–418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.”

“ ‘Holder’ “ means a “person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person [who] is the person in possession.” K.S.A.2014 Supp. 84–1–201(b)(21)(A). Further, the UCC specifically provides for “blank endorsements.” Under K.S.A. 84–3–205(b), as in this case, a note can be endorsed “in blank,” which means that the “instrument becomes payable to [the] bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”

The Bank is entitled to judgment.

We agree with the Inda panel's reasoning and holding.