Baniak v. Baniak
[…] Respondent's exhibit valued the stock as of February 20, 2014. The trial court entered the March 2015 Order on March 9, 2015. --------

¶ 57 (2) Petition for Attorney Fees and Costs

¶ 58 Petitioner argues the trial court erred in denying her petition for attorney fees and costs because (1) the court failed to consider the disparity in income and the parties' relative ability to pay, and (2) it found respondent in indirect civil contempt of court, justifying an award of fees.

¶ 59 A. Fees Pursuant to Section 508(a)

¶ 60 Section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** Awards may be made in connection with the following:

(1) The maintenance or defense of any proceeding under this Act.
(2) The enforcement or modification of any order or judgment under this Act." 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2012).
¶ 61 Petitioner first argues that the trial court's failure to consider the "gross disparity in the income between the parties" alone was an abuse of discretion warranting reversal.