Baniak v. Baniak
[…] The court additionally found that the calculation of maintenance (13% of respondent's gross income) was a simple calculation for which no additional fees beyond those incurred in relation to the child support issue could have been incurred. The court denied petitioner's request for fees pursuant to section 508(b). ¶ 24 This appeal followed.

Section 508(a) of the Dissolution Act permits the trial court to award attorney fees in connection with the "enforcement or modification of any order or judgment" (750 ILCS 5/508(a)(2)), while section 508(b) of the Dissolution Act allows the trial court to award attorney fees in proceedings for the enforcement of an order or judgment "when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without compelling cause or justification" (750 ILCS 5/50(b) (West 2012)).

In this appeal petitioner disputes whether the stipulation was ever entered into evidence, a topic discussed below.

¶ 25 ANALYSIS