Baniak v. Baniak
[…] Petitioner argues that respondent's litigiousness in these proceedings caused her to incur substantial attorney fees, which respondent should be required to pay, and her attorney fees are reasonable and necessary. Those arguments are immaterial because petitioner failed to make the threshold showing of her own inability to pay her own attorney fees. Finally, we find the trial court's superfluous comment that respondent lacks the ability to pay petitioner's attorney fees completely inconsequential. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the petition for fees pursuant to section 508(a).

¶ 65 B. Fees Pursuant to Section 508(b)

¶ 66 Section 508(b) of the Dissolution Act states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In every proceeding for the enforcement of an order or judgment when the court finds that the failure to comply with the order or judgment was without
compelling cause or justification, the court shall order the party against whom the proceeding is brought to pay promptly the costs and reasonable attorney's fees of the prevailing party." 750 ILCS 5/508(b) (West 2012).
"A finding of contempt is sufficient to require an award of fees under section 508(b)." In re Marriage of Berto, 344 Ill. App. 3d 705, 717 (2003).