Baker v. Zoning Bd. of Review of Jamestown
[…] Zoning Board of Review of Lincoln, 101 R.I. 50, 52, 220 A.2d 177, 178 (1966)).

The zoning board of review's powers are clearly delineated in § 45-24-57(1). The powers delineated therein do not include the determination of border disputes. As the determination of border disputes is not included among the Board's statutory powers, the Board has no jurisdiction to hear or decide any alleged border dispute presented to it.

Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 8-2-13, the Superior Court has jurisdiction to hear border disputes. "The superior court shall, except as otherwise provided by law, have exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and proceedings of an equitable character and of statutory proceedings following the course of equity. . . ." Section 8-2-13. Accordingly, the Board's finding that it lacked jurisdiction to hear the dispute and declining to consider any evidence concerning a border issue was not in violation of the ordinance or statutory provisions, was not arbitrary or capricious and was not affected by error of