BABA Lodging, LLC v. Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc.
[…] 2. Standing.

BABA further relies upon Cheramie Services, Inc. vs. Shell Deepwater Production, Inc., 2009-1633 (La. 4/23/10), 35 So. 3d 1053, and argues that the Louisiana Supreme Court has now ruled against limiting LUTPA standing. In Cheramie, a plurality opinion, the Louisiana Supreme Court held:

Based on the language of the statute [the LUPTA], which does not contain a clear, unequivocal and affirmative expression that the private right of action provided in LSA—R.S. 51:1409(A) extends only to business competitors and consumers, LUTPA does not exclude other persons who assert a "loss of money or . . . property . . . as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice." Contrary holdings are hereby repudiated, because any limitation must be contained in the language of the statute.
Id. at 1058. However, the portion of the opinion concerning LUPTA standing was joined by only three out of seven justices.