BABA Lodging, LLC v. Wyndham Worldwide Operations, Inc.
[…] See In re Katrina Canal Breaches Litigation, 495 F.3d 191, 205 (5th Cir.2007). "To survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss, a complaint 'does not need detailed factual allegations,' but must provide the plaintiff's grounds for entitlement to relief-including factual allegations that when assumed to be true 'raise a right to relief above the speculative level.'" Cuvillier v. Taylor, 503 F.3d 397, 401 (5th Cir.2007), quoting Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 1964-65 (2007).

B. LUTPA.

Section 1409(A) of the LUTPA provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by R.S. 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages.
La. R.S. 51:1409(A). Notwithstanding what appears to be inclusive language, the Fifth Circuit has consistently held that the right to bring a claim under the LUPTA belongs only to individual consumers and business competitors. See Turbos de Acero de Mexico, S.A. v.