AULD v. VALUE PLACE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC
[…] Birton v. Wal-Mart, Inc., 209 F. Supp. 2d 993, 999 (E.D. Mo. 2002).

In addition to claiming Defendants' violated Missouri's Service Letter Statute, Plaintiff also claims they violated Missouri law requiring an employer to respond to a prospective employer's request for information based on his same letter. Defendants argue that the Missouri statute to which Plaintiff cites provides immunity for job references and has no bearing on the issues here. We agree.

Section 290.152 of the Missouri Revised Statutes requires an employer to respond in writing "to a written request concerning a current or former employee from an entity or person which the employer reasonably believes to be a prospective employer of such employee." The statute further addresses an employer's liability in disclosing certain information to a prospective employer. Here, Defendants received this letter directly from Plaintiff and not from a prospective employer of Plaintiff, and therefore, this statute is inapplicable.