Atkins v. Heavy Petroleum Partners, LLC
[…] Fraud on the court "requires a showing that one has acted with an intent to deceive or defraud the court." In other words, there must "be a showing of conscious wrongdoing— what can properly be characterized as a deliberate scheme to defraud—before relief from a final judgment is appropriate" for a fraud on the court.

Boldridge, 2013 WL 6389341, at *3.

Id. (citing Cool v. Cool, 203 Kan. 749, 755-56, 457 P.2d 60, 66 (Kan. 1969); J-F Oil, 2005 WL 742073, at *4).

Robinson, 56 F.3d at 1267.

Id.

Also, K.S.A. § 60-209(b) requires that a party alleging fraud "must state with particularly the circumstances constituting the fraud . . . . Malice, intent, knowledge, and other conditions of a person's mind may be alleged generally." The failure to allege fraud with particularity compels dismissal of the claim. Indeed, Atkins is aware of this heightened pleading standard under the analogous federal rule, Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).