Atkins v. Heavy Petroleum Partners, LLC
[…] See Plaintiff's Petition, Doc. 1-1, p. 33. At the same time, Atkins argues that he is bringing an independent action and cites to Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(d) and K.S.A. § 60-260(b) which discuss independent actions to relieve parties from judgments. The Court notes that Atkins' arguments and theories are difficult to follow.

3. Atkins is Not the Real Party in Interest for Count II

The Removing Defendants also assert that Atkins cannot establish the fraud on the court claim in Count II against Broomes and Hinkle because Atkins is not the real party in interest. Both Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(a) and K.S.A. § 60-217(a) require that "[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest." A federal court sitting in diversity must look to state law to determine whether a plaintiff is the real party in interest. Under Kansas law, the real party in interest is the one who, by virtue of the substantive law, holds the right sought to be enforced.

K-B Trucking Co. v.